Hostinator

Blog

Uncategorized

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Dates, Match Timings, Venue, Live Streaming Details, Full Squads

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Dates, Match Timings, Venue, Live Streaming Details, Full Squads

India’s premier domestic ODI competition, the Vijay Hazare Trophy’s 2021 edition is all set to begin on Saturday, February 20. This year’s edition will see a total of 38 teams compete in 103 50-over matches as they try to win the prestigious trophy.

The Board of Controller for Cricket in India (BCCI) couldn’t conduct the Ranji Trophy this season due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic. However, the Vijay Hazare Trophy will be held across six venues namely – Surat, Indore, Bangalore, Jaipur, Kolkata and Chennai. The opening day 18 teams will be in action in nine matches across the country.

Reigning champions Karnataka won the competition last time out, beating Tamil Nadu by 60 runs in the final.

The 2021 edition of the List A tournament will see the likes of Dinesh Karthik, Sanju Samson, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Shreyas Iyer, Prithvi Shaw, Yuzvendra Chahal, Suryakumar Yadav and Shivam Dube among others in action and the tournament is set to be a cracker.

The group stage games of the Vijay Hazare Trophy will begin on February 20. However, the knockout round venue is yet to be confirmed. An eliminator will follow five rounds of group matches which will lead to the quarterfinals followed by two semi-finals matches and culminating with the final on March 14.

All the matches are scheduled to begin at 9:00 AM IST. Here’s all you need to know about Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021:

When is the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 starting?

The tournament will be played from February 20 to March 14.

Which channel will telecast Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021?

Unfortunately, the league stage matches will not have a live telecast on TV. While, the second-round matches will be televised live on the Star Sports network.

Where can you live stream the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 matches?

Star Sports’ digital platform Disney+ Hotstar will live stream a few league stage matches.

Where can I check the complete schedule of Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021?

The complete schedule of Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 on BCCI’s official portal BCCI.tv (www.bcci.tv)

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Groups and venue details

Elite A: Baroda, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Goa, Hyderabad – Venue: Surat

Elite B: Andhra, Vidarbha, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu- Venue: Indore

Elite C: Bihar, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Railways, Uttar Pradesh – Venue: Bengaluru

Elite D: Puducherry, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mumbai – Venue: Jaipur

Elite E: Chandigarh, Services, Bengal, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Saurashtra – Venue: Kolkata

Plate Group: Mizoram, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Assam, Nagaland – Venue: Chennai

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Full squad list

Assam: Gokul Sharma (C), Amlanjyoti Das, Pallav Kr Das, Saahil Jain, Sarupam Purkayastha, Denish Das, , Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Kunal Saikia, Abhishek Thakuri, Mukhtar Hussain, Abu Nechim Ahmed, Pritam Das, Sunil Lachit, , Abhilash Gogoi, Sib Sankar Roy

Bengal: Anustup Majumdar (C), Md. Kaif, Sudip Chatterjee, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Vivek Singh, Abhishek Raman, Writtick Chatterjee, Kaif Ahmad, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Pradipta Pramanik, Shahbaz Ahmed, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akashdeep, Sayan Ghosh, Ishan Porel, Shreevats Goswami (VC), Aritra Chatterjee, Suvankar Bal, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Sumanta Gupta

Bihar: Ashutosh Aman (C), Apurva Anand, Samar Quadri, Babul Kumar, Suraj Kashyap, Anuj Raj, Rahul Kumar, Mangal Mahrour, Shashi Anand, Lakhan Raja, Vikash Patel, , Akash Raj, Rishav Raj, Vikash Ranjan, Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Shabbir Khan, Vikash Yadav, Sakibul Gani

Chhattisgarh: Shubham Agarwal, Shashank Chandraker, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Sanidhya Hurkat, Veer Pratap Singh, Vishal Kushwah, Harpreet Singh, Ravi Kiran, Rishabh Tiwari, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shashank Singh, Shubham Singh, Sumit Ruikar

Himachal Pradesh: Rishi Dhawan (C), Amit Kumar, Ankush Bains, Prashant Chopra, Ravi Thakur, Mayank Dagar, Nikhil Gangta, Arpit Guleria, Pankaj Jaswal, Ayush Jamwal, Ankush Bedi, Ankit Kalsi, Naveen Kanwar, Prikshit Kashyap, Praveen Thakur, Abhimanyu Rana, Digvijay Rangi, Ekant Sen, Sidharth Sharma, Akash Vasisht, V Sharma, Vaibhav Arora

Gujarat: Axar Patel (C), Priyank Panchal, Piyush Chawla, Chintan Gaja, Devang Gandhi, Roosh Kalaria, Kshitij Patel, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Jayveer Parmar, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Tejas Patel, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Dhruv Raval

Karnataka: Ravikumar Samarth (C), Karun Nair, Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, Dega Nischal, KL Shrijith, Sharath BR (WK), Rakshith S (WK), Anirudha Joshi, KV Siddharth, Nikin Jose, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesha Suchith, Krishnappa Gowtham, Aditya Somanna, Shubhang Hegde, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Ronit More, Vyshak Vijaykumar, Manoj Bhandage, MB Darshan

Kerala: Sachin Baby (C), Rohan Mohammad, Sanju Samson, Vishnu Vinod, Robin Uthappa, Salman Nizar, Vatsal Govind, Jalaj Saxena, Akshay Chandran, Vinoop Manohar, Sijomon Joseph, Mithun PK, Basil Thampi, Arun, MD Nidesh, Sreerup, S Sreesanth, Fazil Fanoos, Rohit

Madhya Pradesh: Parth Sahani (C), Rajat Patidar, Ankit Sharma, Arshad Khan, Rahul Batham, Vikrant Bhadoriya, Abhishek Bhandari, Puneet Datey, Yash Dubey, Gaurav Yadav, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Saransh Jain, Kumar Kartikeya, Himanshu Mantri, Ishwar Pandey, Shubham Sharma, Aditya Shrivastava, Rakesh Thakur

Meghalaya: Punit S Bisht (C), Chengkham Sangma, Aditya Singhania, Abhay Negi, Larry G Sangma, Akash Kumar Chaudhary, Dippu Sangma (vice-captain), Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Marak, Riboklang Hynniewta, Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja.

Mizoram: Darremsanga, Pratik Desai, Taruwar Kohli, G Lalbiakvela, Lalchhuanliana, Lalhmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Lalnunkima Varte, Michael Lalremkima, C Lalrinsanga, KB Pawan, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga

Mumbai: Shreyas Iyer (C), Prithvi Shaw, Suryakumar Yadav, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Akhil Herwadkar, Sarfaraz Khan, Chinmay Sutar, Aditya Tare, Hardik Tamore, Shivam Dube, Aakash Parkar, Atif Attarwala, Shams Mulani, Atharva Ankolekar, Sairaj Patil, Sujit Nayak, Tanush Kotian, Prashant Solanki, Dhaval Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande, Siddharth Raut, and Mohit Awasthi.

Odisha: Santanu Mishra (C), Sandip Patnaik, Debashis Samantray, Subhransu Senapati, Abhisek Yadav, Gourav Choudhury, Rama Chandra Behera, Amrit Khatua, Rakesh Pattnaik, Kartik Biswal, Rajesh Dhuper, Pravin Loha, Ankit Yadav, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Tarini Sa, B Shiva, Harshit Rathod, Sourav Kanojia, Bikash Rout and Prayash Singh Thakur.

Rajasthan: Ashok Menaria (C), Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Azeem Akhtar, Arafat Khan, Aniket Choudhary, Rajat Choudhary, Shiva Chouhan, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Ramnivas Golada, Arjit Gupta, Deepak Karwasara, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Abhimanyu Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Singh, Ravi Bishnoi, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Ajayraj Singh, Tanveer Ul-Haq

Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (C), Avi Barot, Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Jay Chauhan, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Snell Patel, Kishan Parmar, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, Devang Karamta, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Kamlesh Makwana, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan.

Services: Varun Choudhary, Vikas Hathwala, Lakhan Singh, Devender Lohchab, Mohit Ahlawat, Mohit Kumar, Nakul Sharma, Pulkit Narang, Rajat Paliwal, Diwesh Pathania, Rahul Singh, Rahul Singh, Raj Bahadur, Ravi Chauhan, Arjun Sharma, Sagar Sharma, Shivam Tiwari, Abhishek Tiwari, Trivendra Kumar, Nakul Verma

Tamil Nadu: Dinesh Karthik (C), B Aparajith, B Indrajith, KB Arun Karthick, C Hari Nishaanth, M Shahrukh Khan, N Jagadeesan, L Suryapprakash, M Kaushik Gandhi, J Kousik, M Ashwin, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, R Sonu Yadav, K Vignesh, A Aswin Crist, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, G Periyasamy and M Mohammed.

Tripura: Manisankar Murasingh, Ajoy Sarkar, Udiyan Bose, Bikramkumar Das, Pallab Das, Dipayan Debbarma, Arjun Debnath, Bikramjit Debnath, Rajat Dey, Bishal Ghosh, Subham Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Chiranjit Paul, Sankar Paul, Pratyush Singh, Rana Dutta, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Pravez Sultan

Uttarakhand: Kunal Chandela, Ankit Manor, Sanyam Arora, Vaibhav Bhatt, Himanshu Bisht, Jay Bista, Pradeep Chamoli, Samad Fallah, Iqbal Abdulla, Vijay Jethi, Kamal Singh, Akash Madhwal, Mayank Mishra, Dikshanshu Negi, Saurabh Rawat, Yogesh Rawat, Arya Sethi, Sunny Rana, Tanush Gusain, Agrim Tiwari

Uttar Pradesh: Priyam Garg (c), Karn Sharma, Suresh Raina, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey, Dhruv Jurel (wk), Aryan Juyal (wk), Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini

Vidarbha: Faiz Fazal (C), Akshay Wadkar, Sanjay Ramaswamy, Siddhesh Wath, Jitesh Sharma, Ganesh Satish, Yash Rathod, Kshitij Dahiya, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Suraj Rai, Akshay Wakhare, Harsh Dubey, Mohit Raut, Aditya Sarvate, Nachiket Bhute, Rishabh Rathod, Mandar Mahale, Rajneesh Gurbani, Akshay Karnewar, Atharv Taide



LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *